Phone: +43 664 884 515 12

Privacy policy

Thank you for your interest in our website. Your personal data is very important to us. We treat your data strictly confidential and use it responsibly. Therefore we would like to inform you according to the respective privacy policies:

Controller – contact information

Responsible for data processing:

amb Immobilien GmbH
Löwengasse 47
1030 Vienna
FN 304048 f

telephone: +43 664 884 515 12
e-mail: office@amb-immo.at

Contact details for rights of data subjects: office@amb-immo.at

Collection and processing of data

We process personal data that you provide us as a user of our website or future client only as part of a request or to conclude a contract. The purpose of data processing is to answer requests, contract initiation and conclusion. Contract initiation or conclusion is not possible without personal data provided by you.

Legal basis of this data processing is contract initiation and conclusion according to paragraph 1 of Article 6 of the GDPR.

Use and disclosure of personal data

If you have provided us with personal data as a user of our website or future client we will use this only for the purpose of processing enquiries, contract initiation or fulfilment and technical administration.

Personal data can only be passed on to third parties if necessary for the above mentioned purposes (third party might be the responsible agent of an object, the company or subsidiary responsible for consultation and sale of the respective object, the bank or our tax consultant to fulfil our fiscal obligations) or if you have agreed upon as a user of our website and/or client. As a user of our website and/or client you have the right to revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future.

Data retention

If there is no contract conclusion after the second year of our last contact with the person responsible or if there was a contract conclusion after the expiration of a valid guarantee, warranty, limitation and legal retention period as well as after the conclusion of possible legal disputes where the data may be needed as evidence, erasure of stored personal data occurs when the user of a website and/or client withdraws the consent of storage.

Cookies

This website uses cookies to make services more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are copied onto your hard disc by a website and saved in your browser. Our website will be able to recognize our users when the connection between web-server and your browser is established. Cookies help to improve the user experience. This is done, for example, by saving the preferred sorting of lists of results or ‘remembering‘ marked objects. There is no merging of the content of our cookies with personal data sources like personal data from application forms; therefore, there is no adaptation of the content of the website due to the personal data of the application form.

The main purpose of a cookie is the identification of users of the website. We use persistent cookies on our website: for a better usability, cookies will remain on your device and allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can set up your browser in such a way that you are informed about the use of cookies and that cookies are only permitted on a case-by-case basis, the use of cookies is prohibited and an automatic deletion of cookies is activated when you close the browser. If you deactivate cookies you will not be able to fully use all of the functions of the website.

Server Log Files

To optimize the website regarding its system performance, usability and provision of useful information about our services the provider of the website automatically collects and saves information in so-called server log files which are automatically submitted by your browser. This includes internet protocol address (IP address), name and version of the browser (user agent string) and language settings, operating system, referrer URL (website visited before), your internet service provider as well as time and date.

These data are not combined with other personal data sources. We reserve the right to verify these data later on if we become aware of concrete instances of unlawful use.

Web-Analysis

This website uses functions of the web analysis service provider Google Analytics of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). The relationship to Google Inc. is based on an adequacy decision of the European Commission (privacy shield).

The use of cookies helps the website analyse how users use the site. As a rule, information is transmitted to a Google server in the United States and saved there. Your IP address is rendered anonymous which means within the Member States of the European Union and the European Economic Area your IP address will be truncated. This deletes personal connection to your IP address.

Within the framework of the order processing agreement of the GDPR, concluded between amb Immobilien and Google Inc., Google Inc. will create an analysis of website use and activities and provide services connected to internet use with the information collected.

You can prohibit cookies being saved through the settings in your browser. Please note, however, in that case you will not be able to fully use all of the features of the website.

Furthermore, you can prohibit the collection of data produced by cookies (including your IP address) to Google Inc. or rather the use of the information collected through the cookies (including the IP address) by Google Inc. by downloading and installing a browser plug-in available at the following link:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Click the link below for additional information of data usage through Google Inc.:
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

Data will be saved for the duration of 26 months.

Google Maps

This website uses interactive maps of Google Maps of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

Click the link below for additional information of data usage through Google Inc.:
https://policies.google.com/privacy/update?hl=de-DE

Click the link below for additional terms of use for Google Maps:
https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html

Webfonts

This website uses external fonts of Google Fonts by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

When using this website the browser downloads the necessary web fonts to your browser cache in order to correctly display texts and fonts. If your browser does not support web fonts your computer will use a standard font.

Click the link below for additional information of data usage through Google Inc.:
https://policies.google.com/privacy/update?hl=de-DE

Click the link below for additional information about Google Fonts:
https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq

Your rights

In accordance with the data protection regulations the data subject is entitled to the following rights and judicial remedies: according to Art. 15 of the GDPR you have the right to obtain access to personal data saved with us. When necessary there may be a need to identify yourself accordingly. As well as according to Art. 16 of the GDPR you have the right to rectification of false or incomplete personal data and according to Art. 18 of the GDPR the right of restriction of processing or – except for mandatory data processing for business processing – according to Art. 17 of the GDPR right to erasure of your personal data, as well as according to Art. 20 of the GDPR the right to data portability. Furthermore, and according to paragraph 2 and 3 of Art. 21, you have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes with effect for the future.

Should you take any measures to enforce the above-mentioned rights of the GDPR amb Immobilien immediately, at the latest within one month after receiving the request, takes a stand to the measure described or corresponds to the request. If there are any compelling reasons preventing a deletion you will be informed immediately.

You have the right to lodge complaints with the supervisory authority:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna
phone: +43 1 52 152-0
e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

For the establishment of your rights and further questions please contact office@amb-immo.at.